In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Mannes Agencies Pty Ltd. We have adopted this policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may occasionally review and update this policy if needed. This policy was last updated on 09 November 2016.


We will only collect personal information to:

•  Maintain your account and contact details,
•  Process a transaction,
•  Advertise, promote and provide you with our products and services,
•  Improve our website.

We collect four categories of information:

a.  Contact details
b.  Click trails – record the paths taken by you through our website.
c.  Activity history – orders, enquiries or offline contact you have with us, such as phone calls.
d.  Publishable content – comments or other content you would like us to publish on our website, social media and other channels.

Our customers may transact anonymously or by using a pseudonym wherever that is reasonable and practical. However, this will not be possible if we are required by law to deal with customers who have been appropriately identified. One example is when you enter into a contract to sell livestock or real estate.


Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you to us either via the website or other means. Examples of this include posting on our social media sites, signing up to our e-newsletter and participating in a promotion or competition.
Click trails are recorded by our Internet Service Provider as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

•  The type of browser you use
•  The date, time and duration of your visit
•  Your IP address
•  The address of the website that referred you to ours
•  The pages you accessed and any documents you downloaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’. In most cases, click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity, such as submit an enquiry, make an online comment, or contact us offline.


Publishable content is collected and may be republished on our websites and other websites, such as social media sites. When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, or forum posts) you assign us a transferable, perpetual right to publish the content and confirm that the content is owned or produced by you, or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us.

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

•  To respond to your requests or queries
•  To confirm your identity
•  To fulfill orders made by you or process transactions on your behalf
•  To keep you up to date with news, products, special offers, and other marketing information.
•  To develop, improve and market our products and services.

We collect click trail data:

•  To measure the performance of our website
•  To estimate interest in our products and services
•  To refine and update our website’s content
•  To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

We will only collect personal information for purposes for which we advised you we were collecting it, or for a related purpose that would be reasonably expected or otherwise with your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products, services and promotions that we expect may be of interest to you.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing if we collected the information involved and we believe you would reasonably expect us to use the information for this purpose. If we collected the information from you and you would not reasonably expect us to use the information for the purpose of direct marketing, or we collected the information from someone other than you, we will only use the information with your consent or where it is impractical to obtain your consent. We will provide you with a simple way to opt-out of future direct marketing communications with us. There is no cost for this request and we will action your request as soon as we can.

We may also use your personal information to enable us to meet our obligations under certain laws.

We will generally not need to collect sensitive information about you. We will only do so if it is considered reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and you consent, or collection is required by law.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

•  When you explicitly authorise us to do so at the time you supply the information;
•  As required or authorised by any applicable law;
•  As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator);
•  As part of a sale of all or part of our business;
•  If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engage in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator);
•  To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls and password locking.

You recognise that the security of communications sent by electronic means, including via the Internet, cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

When we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. In some circumstances, we may keep documents that contain personal information.

We store all personal information in Australia. We will not transfer any information overseas without notifying you and ensuring that the recipient is located in a country that has law similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.


Within the circumstances of our business, we will aim to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date and complete.

You may access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, unless there are lawful reasons to refuse you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.


Please contact us with any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or the personal information we may hold on you.


Phone: (02) 6954 9293

Mail: PO Box 48, Coleambally NSW 2707